Privacy Policy

Silver Chef's commitment to its contractors, customers, shareholders and the community is spelled out in the company's Privacy Policy.

Silver Chef Rentals Inc. is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to Silver Chef Rentals Inc. and each of its subsidiaries, and the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference, collectively and individually, to Silver Chef Rentals Inc. and each of its subsidiaries.

Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information:
Governing Privacy Principles
Collection of your personal information
How we use and disclose your personal information
Security of your personal information
How to access, correct or update your personal information
How to contact us
Internet privacy

Governing Privacy Principles

We are bound by both federal and state/provincial private sector privacy legislation in the countries in which we do business. This statement explains how we handle personal information in accordance with these laws. Our Privacy Code was created in accordance with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) based on these standards, we adhere to privacy principles that offer our customers the security they need and expect.

This policy does not apply to our acts and practices directly related to records about our current or former employees and their employment relationship with us.

The expression "personal information" is used in this statement to refer to information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information.

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business.

We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers, agents, dealers, contractors, suppliers and service providers.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase products, fill in an application form or send us a letter and it may be collected when you visit this website.

This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, place or work, credit history, credit card or bank account numbers and other financial details.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organizations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details).

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you, or may not be able to provide the level of service we usually provide.

How we use and disclose personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. For example, the information we gather from your use of this web site enables us to provide more personalized products and services that are tailored to your needs.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may disclose personal information about you to third party services providers who assist us in operating our business (and these service providers will be required to comply with our privacy policy), our dealers and related bodies corporate, credit providers and credit reporting agencies, our professional advisors and government and regulatory agencies.

Your personal information may be stored or processed in other countries, and may therefore be subject to the legal regime of those countries.

We may use, or allow our dealers to use, your personal information for the purposes of marketing or promoting our services.  You may ask us not to use your information in this way.

We may share or transfer your personal information where reasonably required to do so in the context of a sale, merger or amalgamation of all or part of our business or the insurance of securitization of our assets.  In any such case, the recipient parties must keep the information confidential and use it only for the purposes of the transaction, or proposed transaction, in question.

We may also use and disclose personal information about you for purposes  other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:

You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for the other purpose and that other purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the other purpose.
Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required.

All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While Silver Chef employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

How to access, correct or update your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated. We will make the information available within a 30 day time frame, or provide written notice of extension, where additional time is required to fulfill the request. A minimal fee may apply to such access.

Exceptions to your access rights include:

• Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;

• Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

• Where the information relates to legal proceedings or advice and is protected by solicitor-client or litigation privilege; or

• Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

How to contact us

If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on this website or by mail.

Contact Information:

Silver Chef Rentals Inc.

Privacy Office

160-887 Great Northern Way

Vancouver, BC

V5T 4T5

Internet privacy

In addition to the provisions of the Silver Chef Privacy Statement, this section further explains the management of personal information collected through your use of the Silver Chef website.

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and Silver Chef will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs.

It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of Silver Chef.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalized web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site.

The Silver Chef website contains links to websites of third party providers of goods and services. Such websites should contain their own privacy statements and Silver Chef is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any websites linked to this website.

Changes to this Statement

Silver Chef will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customer feedback. Silver Chef encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Silver Chef is protecting your information.

We've helped over 28,105 people achieve their dreams